Copied to Clipboard.

Sonnet Solo 10G SFP Thunderbolt 3 to 10GBASE-T Ethernet Adapter

Availability:In stock
Cat No.
45542
SKU
SON-SOLO10G-SFP-TB3
Sonnettech

2 in stock - Order by 3pm for next day delivery.

Our stock is strategically distributed across multiple warehouses to ensure swift processing and delivery. If you require urgent collection and the product is showing in stock , please call us at 01442 292929 or email sales@proav.co.uk to check for availability.

Our stock is strategically distributed across multiple warehouses to ensure swift processing and delivery. If you require urgent collection and the product is showing in stock , please call us at 01442 292929 or email sales@proav.co.uk to check for availability.

£408.00 £340.00
- +
Apple Pay
  • Free UK Delivery

    Free UK Delivery

    On orders over £250

  • Price Match

    Price Match

    Request here

Product Information

Sonnet Solo 10G SFP Thunderbolt 3 to 10GBASE-T Ethernet Adapter

10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter with Short-Range SFP+ Transceiver.

Blazing-fast 10Gbase-SR connectivity at a breakthrough price
Technical advances plus cheaper gear have enabled creators to capture and output more content than ever at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger, too. When moving all that data between your computer and networked storage, a simple Gigabit Ethernet connection can negatively impact your productivity. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, you need more speed—10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) is the new data transfer standard. Affordable switches have lowered costs for setting up 10GbE infrastructure; however, the price of adding fiber optic client connectivity has remained high. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your Mac® or Windows®(1) computer with Thunderbolt™ 3 ports—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity at a breakthrough price.

The Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

Safe and secure
As a networked conduit into your computer, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter was designed with essential security features. Incorporating encryption in hardware, the Sonnet adapter is protected against malicious modification of its firmware. Any unauthorized attempt at firmware modification to facilitate surreptitious computer access would render the adapter inoperable. This secure design prevents the Solo10G adapter’s firmware from being reprogrammed except by a manufacturer’s update using a secure encryption key.

Replaceable captive cable
Through the use of a captive cable, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter’s Thunderbolt connector remains firmly connected to it at all times. Should the cable ever break, it can easily be replaced with an approved replacement cable available from Sonnet or a Sonnet-authorized reseller.

Advanced features
The Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter attains its high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter also supports the Energy-Efficient Ethernet standard (IEEE 802.3az), which reduces the adapter’s power demands on your computer.

Additional SFP+ tranciever choices
Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR, with the Solo10G adapter. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately); and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 30 meters using CAT 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long(2).

Pocketable, BUS-powered and silent
Unlike most 10GbE adapters, the Solo10G SFP+ is pocketable—measuring only 3.1 inches wide by 4.9 inches deep by 1.1 inches tall—and bus-powered to enable truly portable use without a power adapter. Designed using the latest technologies, and wrapped in a rugged aluminum case, the Sonnet adapter is cool running and doesn’t need a fan, allowing silent and energy-efficient operation.

Simple setup
How simple? Connect the Solo10G SFP+ adapter to your computer and to the network switch (or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage), and then configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS® Network control panel or Windows(3) Device Manager.

Key Features:

  • Adds 10GbE Connectivity — Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable to your computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Cost-Effective — Low cost adapter includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver; supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately)
  • 40Gbps Thunderbolt 3 Interface — Connects to any Thunderbolt 3 computer port, or at the end of a Thunderbolt 3 device daisy chain
  • Energy Efficient — Supports the Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) standard to reduce the adapter’s power demands on your computer
  • Easy Setup — Configured through macOS Network control panel or Windows(1) Device Manager
  • Small and Silent — Adapter is pocketable and uses no fan, perfect for use in noise-sensitive environments
  • Bus-Powered, Energy Efficient — Powered through its Thunderbolt connection, the Solo10G requires no power adapter
  • Rugged Construction — Aluminum enclosure withstands heavy use
  • Thunderbolt Certified for Mac & Windows
  • Thunderbolt certified for Mac and Windows
  • Includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
  • Pocketable (WxDxH) 3.1 x 4.9 x 1.1 inches
  • 1 x Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter
  • 1 x 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
  • Documentation
Model SON-SOLO10G-SFP-TB3
Warranty 1-year
Form Factor Thunderbolt 3 adapter
External Connectors One RJ45 socket
10GbE Controller Aquantia AQC-107S
Network Support 10GBASE-T
100 meters using CAT 6A cabling
55 meters using CAT 6CAT 6 cabling
5GBASE-T, 2.5GBASE-T(4), 1000BASE-T(4), 100BASE-TX
100 meters using CAT 5e (or better) cabling
Packets Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames)
9000 bytes under macOS®
Data Rates Supported 10 Gb/s, 5 Gb/s, 2.5 Gb/s, 1 Gb/s, 100 Mb/s
Advanced Features Flow control support
MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
Interrupt coalescing
Multicast filtering
Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
AVB (IEEE 802.1Qav, Audio Video Bridging)
64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
Wake-on-LAN support
Stateless Offloads TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
LRO (Large Receive Offload)
RSS (Receiver Side Scaling)
Operating Temperature 0ºC to 35ºC (32ºF to 95ºF)
Dimensions (WxDxH) 79.5 x 114 x 27.2 mm/ 3.1 x 4.5 x 1.1 in. ()
Weight 0.24kg / 0.54 lbs
RoHS Compliant Yes
Mac® Compatibility Mac with Thunderbolt 3 ports
macOS High Sierra (10.13.6+)
macOS Mojave Compatible
Windows® Compatibility Computer with a Thunderbolt 3 port
Windows 10 (64-bit Edition Version 1709 or greater)