Copied to Clipboard.

SWIT S-4606 Optical to SDI Converter

Availability:In stock
Cat No.
9421
SKU
S-4606
SWIT

Order Now - Usually available to despatch in 1-2 weeks

Our stock is strategically distributed across multiple warehouses to ensure swift processing and delivery. If you require urgent collection and the product is showing in stock , please call us at 01442 292929 or email sales@proav.co.uk to check for availability.

Our stock is strategically distributed across multiple warehouses to ensure swift processing and delivery. If you require urgent collection and the product is showing in stock , please call us at 01442 292929 or email sales@proav.co.uk to check for availability.

£435.60 £363.00
- +
Apple Pay
  • Free UK Delivery

    Free UK Delivery

    On orders over £250

  • Price Match

    Price Match

    Request here

Product Information

Swit S-4606 Optical to SDI Converter

Swit's S-4606 is a portable optical fibre to 3G/HD/SD-SDI converter. The single-mode fibre ensures maximum 20km of reliable transmission and hot-swap of optical module. Screw threads in the bottom of the S-4606 allow for convenient installation whilst a heavy-duty housing design protects BNC connectors.

Portable Mini Converter

S-4606 is a mini converter for LC single-mode Optical Fiber to SDI conversion, widely used on transmitting SDI in a long distance.

Input and Output

S-4606 offers:
1×LC Optical Fiber input
2× 3G/HD/SD-SDI output

Encoder and Decoder

The S-4606 works as a decoder to convert Optical fibre back to SDI, and you can use SWIT S-4605 (SDI to Optical fibre encoder) together, to transmit SDI via fibre up to 20km reliable distance.

Status Indicators

S-4606 provides 2 LED indictors, to check if the power is connected, and if the output SDI is recognized.

Power Supply

The mini converter is powered by pole-tap DC socket. The package includes an AC-DC power adaptor, and you can also connect DC cable from 6-18V batteries.

Heavy-Duty Housing

The S-4606 mini converter adopts unibody aluminium alloy housing, strong for field using and protects the BNC connectors effectively.

Installation

S-4606 provides the bottom 1/4-inch screw threads for fixing on cameras, and an installing plate is supplied in the package, for fixing on wall and binding the BNC cables and optical fibres.

Key Features:

  • Portable Optical Fiber to 3G/HD/SD-SDI Converter
  • 1 Fiber input, 2 SDI outputs
  • Single-mode Optical Fiber, LC connector
  • Max 20km reliable transmission
  • Support hot swap of the optical module
  • Power / SDI input status indicator
  • Pole-tap 6-18V DC power input
  • Heavy-duty aluminium housing
  • Bottom screw threads for installing 
  • 1 Optical input converted to 2 SDI output
  • Single-mode fiber, max 20km reliable transmission
  • Support hot swap of optical module
  • Power/SDI status indicator
  • Installation plate
  • AC-DC Adaptor
S-4606
Input LC ×1 Optical fiber input
Output

BNC ×1

3G/HD/SD-SDI loop output
Video Format SDI 1080p (60 / 59.94 / 50)
1080i (60 / 59.94 / 50)
1080p (30 / 29.97 / 25 / 24 / 23.98)
1080psf (30 / 29.97 / 25 / 24 / 23.98)
720p (60 / 59.94 / 50)
480i (59.94)
576i (50)
Power ≤3W  
Working Voltage DC 6-18V  
Working Environment Temperature: 0°C-+70°C, Humidity:10%-90%  
Dimensions 98×84×29 mm  
Net weight 220g