Copied to Clipboard.

AJA OG-FIDO-TR-12G Transceiver

Availability:In stock
Cat No.
45558
SKU
OG-FIDO-TR-12G
AJA

Not in stock - Usually Delivered >2 weeks

Our stock is strategically distributed across multiple warehouses to ensure swift processing and delivery. If you require urgent collection and the product is showing in stock , please call us at 01442 292929 or email sales@proav.co.uk to check for availability.

Our stock is strategically distributed across multiple warehouses to ensure swift processing and delivery. If you require urgent collection and the product is showing in stock , please call us at 01442 292929 or email sales@proav.co.uk to check for availability.

£1,767.60 £1,473.00
- +
Apple Pay
  • Free UK Delivery

    Free UK Delivery

    On orders over £250

  • Price Match

    Price Match

    Request here

Product Information

AJA OG-FIDO-TR-12G Transceiver

The OG-FiDO-TR-12G is a state of the art, openGear compatible 12G-SDI/Fiber transceiver. Both 12G-SDI to Fiber and Fiber to 12G-SDI conversions are supported.

openGear cards offer unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G-SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) for single mode.

AJA openGear products are designed for use in high density openGear 2RU frames including AJA’s OG-X-FR frame, with industry standard DashBoard software support on Windows®, macOS® and Linux®, offering remote control and monitoring over a PC or local network.

Key Features:

  • Video Formats: 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 12G-SDI BNC; 1x Single-Mode LC Fiber Connectors
  • Outputs: 1x 12G-SDI BNC; 1x Single-Mode LC Fiber Connectors
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard
  • Support for HDR - High Dynamic Range video
  • Input Present and Input SMPTE Lock LEDs
  • Automatic detection and reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
  • Nominal Wavelength; Tx: 1310 nm (typ), Rx :1260-1620 nm
  • Power: 3 watts Max
  • Hot-swappable
  • Remote Ethernet Monitor through Ross DashBoard software
  • Appropriate Fiber SFP included
  • Rear I/O card included
  • Two slots required for each card
  • Compatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3-FR, and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • Video Formats: 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 12G-SDI BNC; 1x Single-Mode LC Fiber Connectors
  • Outputs: 1x 12G-SDI BNC; 1x Single-Mode LC Fiber Connectors
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard

Video Formats

 

270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic

 

Video Input Digital

1-channel independent 12G-SDI BNC connector, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082
1-channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
Nominal Wavelength:
Rx 1260 nm (min), 1620 nm (max)
Optical Sensitivity:
-10 dBm (min 6 and 12 Gbps)
-14 dBm (min 270 Mbps, 1.5 Gbps and 3 Gbps)
Overload Power: -2 dBm (min)

 

Video Output Digital

1-channel independent 12G-SDI BNC connector, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
1-channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297/259/292/424/2081/2082
Nominal Wavelength:1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max)
Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 2 dBm (max)
Extinction Ratio: 3.5 dB (min)

 

Reclocking

270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not reclocked